Moelis & Company (“MoelisCo”) is a well-known global investment bank founded by Ken Moelis, who continues as its CEO and Chairman of the Board.
[…] We would have to convince such U.S.-based investors that they could get the same protection by way of a stockholders’ agreement without the necessity of inserting such rights into a publically available document like Articles, or that required a shareholders meeting to amend, should the background situation change.
The plaintiff in the Moelis litigation was a shareholder who argued that the provisions in the Stockholders’ Agreement improperly detracted from the powers and duties of the Board, and was, accordingly, inconsistent with the DGCL.
The relevant provision of the DGCL is Section 141(a), which provides that “the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a Board of Directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the Board of Directors by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.”
Section 141(a) is the source of Delaware’s Board-centric model of corporate governance. The Delaware Supreme Court has cited Section 141(a) repeatedly as the foundation of its juris prudence.